San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Canna 'Lucifer's Brother'
 
Canna 'Lucifer's Brother' - Yellow and Red Canna

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Canna 'Lucifer's Brother'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cannaceae (Cannas)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Canna 'Lucifer Yellow']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Canna 'Lucifer's Brother' (Yellow and Red Canna) - An attractive cultivar growing to 4-5 ft. tall with narrow yellow flowers with red splotches. Looks a little like a reverse of the cultivar 'Lucifer' which it was a sport of that appeared in our nursery. Plant in full sun. Loves heat and regular irrigation. Frost hardy to 0 degrees F if given deep mulch. We named and introduced this plant in year 2000 (we also called it 'Lucifer Yellow' before naming it) and we also named in 2002 another sport as 'Lucifer's Sister'. For more information on this group of Canna see our listing for 'Lucifer'This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Canna 'Lucifer's Brother'.
 
  [MORE INFO]