San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tradescantia spathacea
 
Tradescantia spathacea - Boat lily, Moses-in-the-cradle
   
Image of Tradescantia spathacea
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Commelinaceae (Spiderworts)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Rhoeo spathacea, R. discolor]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Tradescantia spathacea (Boat lily, Moses-in-the-cradle) - This clump-forming species bears a rosette of glossy green leaves with purple undersides up to 1 ft long. The common name 'Moses in the Cradle' refers to the tiny white flowers enveloped by flat purple bracts which bloom through the year. Grow in full sun or part shade. It tolerates moist to fairly dry soil. This plant is frost tender but can resprout from underground.  The information about Tradescantia spathacea displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We also relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we visit, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.