San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'
 
Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata' - Dalmatian Iris
   
Image of Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: Italy (Europe)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Iris pallida 'Albo Variegata']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata' (Dalmatian Iris) - This Iris displays white variegation on the broad gray-green leaves that reach 18 to 30 inches tall. The pale lavender-blue flowers with yellow beards appear in the late spring and early summer and have a delicious grape soda fragrance. It does best in full coastal sun or light shade with moist soil and is hardy to well below 0 degrees F. Iris pallida is one of the so called Dalmation Irises because it is native to the Velebit Mountains of Dalmatia, a province of Croatia and is also found in the southern Alps and the Istrian Peninsula in the Crimea. The specific epithet comes from the pale flower color which is pallid compared to the darker Iris germanica. This selection has slightly smaller flowers then the pale yellow variegated form called 'Variegata', which we also grow, but its striking white-striped leaves are this plant's main attraction. It is sometimes grown under the invalid name of 'Iris pallida 'Albo Variegata'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]