San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tibouchina heteromalla
 
Tibouchina heteromalla - Silver leafed Princess Flower
   
Image of Tibouchina heteromalla
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Melastomataceae (Melastomes)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Pleroma heteromallum, T. grandifolia, Hort.]
Height: 8-10 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32° F
Tibouchina heteromalla (Silver leafed Princess Flower) - This evergreen shrub has an upright growth habit to 8-10 feet tall with velvety silver-green 4-6 inch long leaves that have prominent veins and old leaves will often turn a beautiful orange color just prior to dropping off. The 1 1/2 inch wide violet flowers on long spikes bloom mid-summer and last until fall. Loves full sun and moist soil during the growing season but tolerates regular to only occasional irrigation in our coastal gardens. In hotter inland areas some afternoon shade is beneficial. It has proven hardy in our nursery garden to 30 F with only slight young growth tips being damaged. In our January 2007 cold snap with temperatures to 25° F several nights this plant was frozen back but rebounded by the following year. Cutting back plants occasionally helps maintain good form as it does get a little top heavy and spent flower stems are best removed in the fall, lest they detract from the beautiful foliage in winter and early spring and tip pruning for shape should be done in winter to early spring to not interfere with later summer flowering. Tibouchina heteromalla is endemic to Brazil, where it occurs in rocky areas in small scattered populations in the southern area in the state of Minas Gerais. The name Tibouchina is an adaptation of a Guianan indigenous name that the French botanist Jean Baptiste Christophore Fusée Aublet used to describe a related plant in 1775 in his Flora of French Guiana and the specific epithet is a combination of the Greek words 'heteros' meaning "other party" or "another" indicating dissimilarity and 'mallos' which means "wool" in reference to the different types of hairs on the leaves of this species. This plant is sometimes sold as Tibouchina grandifolia. Another common name for this plant is glory bush. In the most recent databases the correct name is now listed as Pleroma heteromallum based on the 2019 article in Taxon by Paulo José Fernandes Guimarăes, Fabián A. Michelangeli, Karla Sosa, and Jesús?Ricardo de Santiago?Gómez titled "Systematics of Tibouchina and allies (Melastomataceae: Melastomateae): A new taxonomic classification" whose phylogenetic analyses resulted in a narrowly circumscribed Tibouchina and the re-establishment of the genus Pleroma. The name Pleroma was one coined by the Scottish botanist David Don in 1823 and was derived the name from Ancient Greek 'pleroma' meaning "fullness" in reference to the manner in which the seeds filled the fruit capsule. Most references and nurseries, including us, still refer to this plant as Tibouchina heteromalla and we will continue to do so until such time as others become accustomed to Pleroma urvilleanum, or it gets changed back! We also grow the more common and equally stunning Tibouchina urvilleana, which likewise has been reclassified as a species of Pleroma.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Tibouchina heteromalla.