San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Anigozanthos 'Bush Pearl'
 
Anigozanthos 'Bush Pearl' - Dwarf Pink Kangaroo Paw
   
Image of Anigozanthos 'Bush Pearl'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Haemodoraceae
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Kanga Pink']
Parentage: (A. humilis x A. bicolor X A. flavidus)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Anigozanthos 'Bush Pearl' (Dwarf Pink Kangaroo Paw) - Upright perennial plant with 1 foot tall narrow sword-like light green foliage. From spring to fall (nearly year round along coast) appear the bright pink tubular flower buds that flare open at tips like a small paw. The flowers are held on branching pink woolly stems to 1 to 2 feet tall. Plant in a sunny and open position in the garden in well-drained soils. Irrigate regularly and fertilize in spring (not heavily and keep phosphorus on the low side). Fans only flower once and need to be cleaned out after the flowering period so remove the old leaves down to as low as possible at the end of a season. Care should be exercised that the new emerging fans are not damaged. Hardy and evergreen to about 25 degrees F and will resprout after being knocked down by temperatures as low as 20 F. This hybrid (A. humilis x A. bicolor X A. flavidus) created by Angus Stuart has proven to be a very durable dwarf Kangaroo paw. Great for edging, a rock garden or in containers. Attracts hummingbirds.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Anigozanthos 'Bush Pearl'.
 
  [MORE INFO]