San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum cordifolium 'Yellow Bird'
 
Leucospermum cordifolium 'Yellow Bird' - Nodding pincushion

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Leucospermum cordifolium 'Yellow Bird'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Leucospermum nutans]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum cordifolium 'Yellow Bird' (Nodding pincushion) - This is an attractive shrub up to 4 ft. tall with a 7 ft. spread. It produces gray-green leaves and yellow, distinctively dome-shaped flowers that last for a prolonged period in the spring. It does best in the full sun. It is drought tolerant once established but is not cold hardy much below 30 F. This variety is considered to be disease resistant.  This information about Leucospermum cordifolium 'Yellow Bird' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]