San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea 'Scarlet Sprite'
 
Grevillea 'Scarlet Sprite'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [G. rosmarinifolia 'Pryor's Hybrid']
Parentage: (G. rosmarinifolia hybrid)
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Grevillea 'Scarlet Sprite' - A mounding, compact shrub to 4 to 5 feet tall by a bit wider with closely set soft-textured green needle-like leaves. The rose-pink and cream colored flowers are showy during the winter and spring but can often have some flowers present year-round. Plant in full sun in most any soil so long as it is decently well-drained. Irrigate occasionally to very little. Reliably hardy down to 15°F and on occasions even a bit hardier. In the Oregon State Nursery trials at North Willamette Research and Extension Center, this plant withstood several nights at around 10 degrees F in December 2013. This is a very attractive garden plant with dense nice clean foliage, attractive flowers that have nectar to attract birds. It makes a nice small specimen plant or can be trimmed to form a short informal or formal hedge. 'Scarlet Sprite' was long thought to be a selection of Grevillea rosmarinifolia and was how it was listed in Rodger Elliot and David Jones Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants where it was noted that it has also been called 'Pryor’s Hybrid' and had originally been named 'Wyalong Wonder'. We long listed it as Grevillea rosmarinifolia 'Scarlet Sprite' but it is now considered more likely to a hybrid of this species with the other parent unknown, so list it now without this specific epithet. It is similar to the old U.S. cultivar Grevillea 'Noeli' that was once the most common Grevillea in cultivation in California, but 'Scarlet Sprite' is denser growing and not as prickly. We first received this plant from Monterey Bay Nursery and have grown it in our nursery since 1998.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Grevillea 'Scarlet Sprite'.
 
  [MORE INFO]