San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea 'Magic Lantern'
 
Grevillea 'Magic Lantern'
   
Image of Grevillea 'Magic Lantern'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Fall/Spring
Synonyms: ['Gilded Dragon', G. thelemanniana ssp. hirtella]
Parentage: (Grevillea preissii ssp. glabrilimba)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Grevillea 'Magic Lantern' - An evergreen low growing shrub to 2 to 3 feet all by up to 6 to 10 feet wide dissected gray leaves and coral-red flowers that are striking against the gray feathery foliage - a strong bloomer in the fall, winter, and early spring.

Plant in full sun and water occasionally to infrequently. Will tolerate some alkalinity but requires a well-drained soil. Hardy to 28 degrees F. This Grevillea flowers on older wood so avoid cutting back in summer months.

Grevillea 'Magic Lantern' was long thought to be a selection of Grevillea thelemanniana ssp. hirtella and has also known as Grevillea 'Gilded Dragon' but most recent treatment has determined that this plant is Grevillea preissii ssp. glabrilimba, a plant native to a restricted area near coastal Cervantes in Western Australia where it grows in shallow calcareous sand. The climate there is hot and dry in the summer and cool and moist in winter with an average rainfall of 18 inches, much like coastal California.

The genus name Grevillea honors Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), a patron of botany, a very close friend of Sir Joseph Banks, and president of the Royal Society of London. We first received this plant from Luen Miller at Monterey Bay Nursery and have grown and sold it since 1998. 

This information about Grevillea 'Magic Lantern' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]