San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aster ericoides 'Monte Cassino'
 
Aster ericoides 'Monte Cassino' - Heath Aster

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: North America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Symphyotrichum ericoides]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Aster ericoides 'Monte Cassino' (Heath Aster) - A wispy fine-foliaged perennial mound that grows to 3 feet tall with an abundance of small daisy-like white flowers in the summer through fall. Plant in full sun and water regularly. Cut back after bloom, as it grows back up from the base. Hardy to <0 degrees F. Rated down to USDA zone 5 (-10 to -20 F). A good cut flower.  The information on this page is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from what we have found on reliable online sources, as well as from observations made of our crops of this plant growing in the nursery and of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aster ericoides 'Monte Cassino'.