San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhodophiala bifida
 
Rhodophiala bifida - Oxblood Lily
   
Image of Rhodophiala bifida
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: Argentina (South America)
Flower Color: Crimson Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Hippeastrum bifidum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Rhodophiala bifida (Oxblood Lily) - This vigorous and adaptable bulb that can form large clumps with narrow 8 to 10 inch long grass-like green leaves that emerge in fall and grow through mid spring and then dry up with the plant going dormant in summer. The brilliant red 2 inch wide trumpet shaped flowers rise up on a 15 inch tall stalk before leaves emerge in late summer. Each flower lasts but 2 to 3 days but a clump can produce flowers over a month long period. Plant in a most any soil that has pretty decent drainage in full sun or in shade where the flowers seem to last a bit longer. Occasional irrigation in spring and even when dormant is recommended to keep roots alive and promote flowering. Hardy to below 0 F with a winter mulch and useful in USDA Zones 7 to 10. These bulbs make a beautiful and colorful punch of red in the garden. Rhodophiala bifida comes from Uruguay and Argentina and reportedly were brought to Texas by German immigrants from Argentina in the 1850's. The name for the genus is from the Greek word 'rhodo' meaning "red" and the Latin word 'phiala' which is a "flat-bottom drinking vessel" or "saucer" in reference to the bowl shape of the flower. The specific epithet means deeply two-cleft. Rhodophiala is often compared to and closely related to the florist amaryllis (Hippeastrum), but with their narrow parallel sided leaves are actually more like a large flowering Habranthus or Zephyranthes. We originally grew this plant in 2001-2003 and have put it back into production in 2020.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Rhodophiala bifida.
 
  [MORE INFO]