San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata'
 
Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata' - Variegated Buckthorn
   
Image of Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: Portugal (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Greenish White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteo-variegata']
Height: 15-20 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata' (Variegated Buckthorn) - As with the species, Rhamnus alaternus, this cultivar is a good upright growing evergreen shrub for a hedge or screening. This selection seems to grow more compact than the species, probably only reaching to 8 to 12 feet tall, and has foliage that is variegated with cream-white broad bands along the leaf margins. Winter to spring-blooming with red buds opening to display small greenish-yellow flowers, which produce only a few fruit. Plant in full sun to part shade, where once established it is very tolerate of heat and drought. Hardy to 10 F and we have had reports down to 7 F. A very useful plant for hedges that go in and out of shade and full sun as it is tolerant of both with its nice foliage for useful in the vase, making it a very popular plant in the cut flower industry. We have grown this plant since 1997 using this name but have also more recently seen it being listed by others as Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteo-variegata' or 'Argenteovariegata' and it was under this latter name that it received the Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993. For more information on the species, see < href="plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=1345" target="_blank"> Rhamnus alaternus.  The information about Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.