San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Amarcrinum memoria-corsii
 
Amarcrinum memoria-corsii - Crinodonna

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Amarcrinum memoria-corsii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [X Amarcrinum memoria-corsii, A. 'Howardii']
Parentage: (Amaryllis belladonna x Crinum moorei)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
x Amarcrinum memoria-corsii (Crinodonna) - An evergreen bulb that is the result of the intergeneric cross of Crinum moorei and Amaryllis belladonna. It produces evergreen, 2 inch wide by two feet long strap-shaped leaves reminiscent of Crinum and lightly-scented, large rose-pink flowers in umbels on 2 foot stalks resembling the flowers of Amaryllis belladonna, although they actually have a narrow curved tube closer to that of a Crinum flower. The flowers are quite fragrant and bloom from spring into summer and sometimes into fall. Plant in full sun to partial shade and provide moderate irrigation. Evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and cold hardy to around 10 degrees F. Our plants came to us unnamed but appear to be the selection developed by Fred Howard in California that is often named for him. 

Information about Amarcrinum memoria-corsii displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]