San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa 'New Dawn'
 
Rosa 'New Dawn'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Rosa 'Climbing New Dawn']
Parentage: (Rosa wichuriana x R. 'Safrano')
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Rosa 'New Dawn' - A vigourous climber with an arching habit and creamy pink, fragrant flowers. Blooms early summer through fall. Tolerates light shade. A repeat flowering sport of the large flowering wichuraiana rambler 'Dr. W.Van Fleet' which was the result of a cross between the hybrid of R. wichuraiana and 'Safrano'(Apricot Tea - 1839) with 'Souvenir du President Carnot' (Pink Hybrid Tea - 1894) and was named for the breeder and introduced by Peter Henderson & Co. in 1910. Rosa 'New Dawn', also known under the name 'Everblooming Dr. W. Van Fleet' was introduced by Dreer Somerset in the U.S. (Somerset Rose Nursery) in 1930. It grows 12-18 feet tall and to 8 ft. wide and has shiny foliage. The fragrant plump pale pink flowers repeat well throughout the summer months. 'New Dawn' is a healthy disease resistance rose that can be used in formal situations as well as more free form. It can tolerate considerable shade but care should be exercised when pruning as it has been observed that 'New Dawn' flowers best on old wood. That 'New Dawn' is one of the best of the climbing roses is undisputed and it has become an important rose to breeders of more modern climbers as well. 'New Dawn' was one of the first roses to receive a patent. Winner of the Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit in 1993. World Federation of Rose Societies World's Favorite Rose in 1997. We grew this rose from 1998 through 2007.  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Rosa 'New Dawn'.
 
  [MORE INFO]