San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria suffruticosa 'Frosty Spears'
 
Sansevieria suffruticosa 'Frosty Spears' - Frosty Spears Sansevieria
   
Image of Sansevieria suffruticosa 'Frosty Spears'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Dracaena suffruticosa cv.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Sansevieria suffruticosa 'Frosty Spears' - A very distinctive and slow growing succulent plant that over time forms a clump of open rosettes of upwardly arching stiff cylindrical leaves with sharp tips. The younger leaves have a concave inner side that runs the length with more mature leaves to 18 inches long and completely cylindrical and smooth. These leaves emerge a silvery white color and darken to a pale blue green color and are horizontally banded in blue green with very narrow pinstripe longitudinal groove lines as well. Aerial stolons are produced which allows the clump to expand. This plant flowers for us regularly in the greenhouse with Grow in very bright light to maintain strong pale coloration. Though we have only grown this plant indoors, the Sansevieria suffruticosa group is noted for its relative cold tolerance and this plant may be able to be used outdoors in Southern California in locations such as under an eave that is sheltered from winter rainfall and frost. If anyone has experience with this, we would love to hear their experiences with it. Sansevieria suffruticosa is from Kenya but there is considerable confusion regarding this plant and its origin as there apparently were multiple clones that used this name. One named cone has the cultivar name 'Blue Clone' and is thought to have thinner and smaller leaves. Another thought is that this plant is actually a cultivar of the Somalian species Sansevieria phillipsiae. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The specific epithet means "very low", "barely woody" or "shrub-like". Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena suffruticosa. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Sansevieria suffruticosa 'Frosty Spears'.
 
  [MORE INFO]