San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aristea major
 
Aristea major - Blue Sceptre

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Aristea major
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Aristea capitata]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Aristea major - A herbaceous perennial with rigid, linear lanceolate green leaves and fragrant 1" wide true blue flowers with purple stamens and yellow anthers bloom on multiple (up to 8) 3-5 foot tall flower stalks in the summer.

Plant in full sun and water occasionally to very little. It is cold hardy to at least 15 degrees F (maybe as low as 10 F) and reportedly resistant to deer and snail predation.

Aristea major is a very hardy species that is found all along the Drakensberg mountains. The genus name is either derived from the Latin word 'arista' meaning "awn" or from the Greek word 'aristeides' meaning "the best" and the specific epithet references this plants larger size that other species.

We grew this plant from seed received in 1992 from Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden. It finally flowered 10 years later in 2001 and the plants we grew in later years, from 2014 to 2017 were divisions from this original crop. The correct current name for this species is now Aristea capitata. 

This information about Aristea major displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]