San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tetrastigma voinierianum
 
Tetrastigma voinierianum - Chestnut Vine, Lizard Plant
   
Image of Tetrastigma voinierianum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Vitaceae (Grapes)
Origin: Indochina (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Vitis voinierana, Cissus voinierana]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Tetrastigma voinierianum (Chestnut Vine, Lizard Plant) - This aggressive evergreen woody vine or liana climbs by means of long tendrils and can climb and clamber to 30 feet from the base with thick chocolate brown ropelike stems. It large, shiny grape-like leaves are divided into three to five wavy downwardly inclined leaflets with reddish brown colored hairs on the underside and young shoots also covered in these hairs. The small greenish flowers appear in early summer in branched inflorescence holding rounded umbels of many flowers - though interesting they are not showy and also not very commonly seen. Plant in part sun (coastal) to shade and give ample water in summer months. Hardy to 25° F. Can die down to ground in a frost but recovers quickly in late spring. This vine can cover a large area on something that supports it such as a chain link fence and occasional maintenance may be required to keep it in check. Makes a great and quite durable house plant and is occasionally seen sold in a hanging basket. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'tetras' meaning four and 'stigma' which is the tip of the female pistil in a flower, in reference to the four-lobed stigma. This plant from the tropical forests of North Vietnam and Laos was first described by the French Botanist Charles Baltet from a specimen sent to him by French veterinary surgeon M. Voinier, reportedly from High Laos but also sometimes listed as from Tonkin (North Vietnamam). It was described as Vitis voinieriana to honor M. Voinier in Reene de l'horticulture Belge in 1902 and then placed in the genus Tetrastigma by François Gagnepain in 1910.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Tetrastigma voinierianum.
 
  [MORE INFO]