San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Stephanotis floribunda
 
Stephanotis floribunda - Madagascar Jasmine
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes & Milkweeds)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [S. jasminoides]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32° F
Stephanotis floribunda (Madagascar Jasmine) - A slow growing rope-like evergreen twining vine that in time can grow 15 to 20 feet tall and wide with 3 to 4 inch long ovate shaped shiny dark green leathery leaves held in opposite pairs. In late spring and late summer into fall, in two flushes, appear the clusters of trumpet shaped starry petaled pure white flowers that are very fragrant. The flowers are sometimes followed by large leathery seed pods with white plumed seeds. Plant with some support in a well-drained soil in light shade or at least were the base of the plant is cool and shaded with the top growth growing out into part to full sun. Water regularly to occasionally. Can be grown indoors in a container over winter but best in the ground or large pots in coastal frost free southern California gardens. It needs some protection from frost in colder locations, but though often cited as sensitive to temperatures below 39 °F, it actually tolerates temperatures closer to freezing. On cold wet years it can look a little stark, but rebounds and when it flowers in the summer, it is most wonderful. This is the flower of the grooms boutonniere and the bride's nosegay (a small posy or flower bouquet) at weddings. As the name implies, Madagascar Jasmine comes from Madagascar, where it is found in moist rainforests of the southern provinces. The plant was first described by the French botanist Adolphe-Thédore Brongniart in 1837 and was on display in England by 1840. It was introduced into California by nurseryman Colonel James Lafayette Warren of Sacramento in 1853. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'stephanos', meaning "a crown" and 'otus' meaning "an ear" in reference to the auricles in the staminal crown within the flower. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'floris' meaning "flower" or 'florere' meaning "to flower" with the suffix 'bundus' meaning "an action accomplished' which gives the meaning of "profusely flowering" or "having abundant flowers". Other common names for this plant are clustered wax-flower, bridal wreath, floradora and Hawaiian wedding flower. Our plants grown from seed collected off of a very happy large plant growing and flowering well in the Santa Barbara foothills.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Stephanotis floribunda.
 
  [MORE INFO]