San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Thevetia peruviana
 
Thevetia peruviana - Yellow Oleander

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Thevetia peruviana
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes & Milkweeds)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Thevetia nerifolia]
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Thevetia peruviana (Yellow Oleander) - A rounded, bushy shrub with leaves that looks similar to Oleander, except they are narrower, a brighter green and with rolled-under edges. The yellow funnel-shaped flowers bloom in clusters at branch ends during the summer and fall.

Plant in full sun and give regular irrigation in the summer. Hardy to 27° F. An interesting and attractive tree that adds tropical fare to the landscape, but it should be noted that its milky sap contains a cardiac glycoside called thevetin so care should be used as all parts of the plant are considered poisonous.

This plant's natural range is widespread throughout Mexico south into tropical South America and it has been introduced and naturalized throughout tropical and subtropical regions of the world. The typical color form is yellow but white and apricot color forms have long been cultivated in California. When the Italian botanist Dr. Francesco Franceschi (AKA Emanuele Orazio Fenzi) arrived in Santa Barbara in 1895 he documented the yellow form growing well here and also noted the presence of the apricot flower form. The current name for this species is Cascabela thevetia but it has long been cultivated as Thevetia neriifolia or Thevetia peruviana, so we continue to list it under its older name. The name for the genus honors André Thevet (1502-1592) a French monk who traveled in Brazil and Guiana and the specific epithet refers to a collection location in Peru. The origin of its current genus name

We grew all color forms of this plant from 1997 to 2003 but it should not be confused with a larger more treelike Giant Thevetia that we continue to grow called Cascabela thevetioides

This information about Thevetia peruviana displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.