San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Synadenium compactum var. rubrum
 
Synadenium compactum var. rubrum - African Milk Bush
   
Image of Synadenium compactum var. rubrum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [S. grantii 'Rubra', Euphorbia bicompacta]
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Synadenium compactum var. rubrum (African Milk Bush) - A upright semi-evergreen to deciduous (in California) shrub that grows typically to 6 to 15 feet tall but in habitat to over 20 feet. It has thick 5-8 inch long leaves that can be entirely red or green, or a combination of both on the upper surface and purple-red beneath. Occasionally blooms with minute red flowers (bracts). Plant in full sun to light shade. Give occasional to little irrigation. It is frost tender but leaves re-emerge without stem damage after mild frosts and the plant can resprout from base if top is frozen at short duration temperatures much below 25 F. As with most plants in the Euphorbia family the sap is toxic but this plant produces a copious amount of sap or "milk" and care needs to be taken when cutting or working with the plant that it not be allowed to get in the eyes. The latex is known to be oil soluble so if it gets on your skin it can be removed with any cooking oil, much as it done with beach tar. African Milk Bush is native to rocky slopes in open bushland in the Kaivasha District in Kenya. It is also known as the "Purple Leaf Brown Jug Plant" or "Red Milk Bush" and is often confused in horticulture with the larger and greener Synadenium grantii that also grows in Kenya but also in Uganda and further south. In the most recent taxonomic treatment Synadenium compactum var. rubrum has be renamed Euphorbia bicompacta var. rubra (S.Carter) Bruyns (Synadenium grantii was renamed Euphorbia umbellata (Pax) Bruyns), but we continue to list it under its older name until such time as this name gets better recognized.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Synadenium compactum var. rubrum.
 
  [MORE INFO]