San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Philadelphus mexicanus 'Double Flowering'
 
Philadelphus mexicanus 'Double Flowering' - Evergreen Mock Orange
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Hydrangeaceae (Mock-oranges)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Philadelphus mexicanus 'Plena']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 15-20 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Philadelphus mexicanus 'Double Flowering' (Evergreen Double Flowering Mock Orange) - This is a climbing evergreen shrub that can clamber to 15-20 feet. If used as a groundcover the shrub will reach 3-5 feet tall and spread 15 feet. Very fragrant (they smell like Tuberose!) creamy double white flowers bloom in the late spring to summer and sometimes again in the fall. Plant in sun or part shade with regular watering in a relatively well-drained soil. It is hardy to at least 22 F. We long grew the single white Philadelphus mexicanus but this double white flowering form came to us in 1993 from the grassman John Greenlee. It had been planted in his Pomona garden by the late Dennis Shaw, an amazing landscape designer who worked at Marshall Olbrich and Lester Hawkins' legendary Western Hills Nursery. We have retained the descriptive name 'Double Flowering' for this plant but note that it is likely the same as the plant that we have more recently seen being offered as Philadelphus mexicanus 'Flore Plena'. Philadelphus mexicanus grows in the wild in Central and Southern Mexico and Guatemala. Long placed in the family Saxifragaceae, the genus is now considered to be in the Hydrangeaceae. The name Philadelphus was given to the genus in 1735 by Linneas in honour of Ptolemy Philadelphusm King of Egypt from 283 to 247 BC who was a patron of literature, science and art. Philadelphus was long placed in the family Saxifragaceae but the current treatment is to include it with our native Bush Anemone in the Philadelpheae tribe of the Hydrangeaceae.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Philadelphus mexicanus 'Dbl Flowering'.
 
  [MORE INFO]