San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mimulus 'Payne's Yellow'
 
Mimulus 'Payne's Yellow' - Monkeyflower

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Phrymaceae (previously Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Diplacus]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Mimulus 'Payne's Yellow' (Monkeyflower) - This sub-shrub grows to 2' tall with clear yellow flowers. This plant was received from the Theodore Payne Native California Plant Foundation. We have not successfully determined the origin of this hybrid, however, the Theodore Payne Foundation sold mixed seeds and plants from Verity hybrid mimulus and it is our guess that this plant, purchased at the garden in the early 1990s, is from this group. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. After plants are established, fertilize and water sparingly. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F. In the newest treatment in the Jepson Flora Project on the tribe Mimuleae, which includes Diplacus, Mimulus, and Mimetanthe, these plants have been removed from the Figwort family, Scrophulariaceae, and placed with the genus Phryma (previously included in Verbenaceae) into the new family Phrymaceae. The woody species of Mimulus that are the parents of most of the hybrids have been separated into the genus Diplacus in the past but current treatment in the Jepson manual considers all to be in the genus Mimulus. The generic name is from the Latin word 'mimus' meaning "mimic actor" that is derived from the Greek word 'mimos' that means means "imitator" and references the flowers that look like painted faces. Some taxonomical studies indicate that the genus Mimulus now only has about seven species and these are from eastern North America, Asia, Australia, Africa, and Madagascar with many of remaining species, including those from California, assigned to the genus Erythranthe. We await broader recognition of this before we make any change to our listing so as not to confuse ourselves and our customers  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Mimulus 'Payne's Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]