San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Mimulus 'Sunset Ridge'
 
Mimulus 'Sunset Ridge' - Sunset Ridge Monkeyflower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Phrymaceae (previously Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
California Native (Plant List): Yes
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Diplacus]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Mimulus 'Sunset Ridge' (Monkeyflower) - A small sub-shrub to 2 feet tall with narrow dull green leaves and flowers with a beautiful combination of orange and red, similar to the best of sunsets.

Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. After plants are established, fertilize and water sparingly. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F. The flowering plants with their wonderful face like flowers are quite beautiful when in full bloom and are also attractive to hummingbirds. Often the plants can look a bit haggard later when not in bloom, so are best in areas where they can be enjoyed from a distance and left to dry out mid-summer until rejuvenated by fall and winter rains. Some summer shade helps prolong flowering and foliage as does a spritz of water, but regular irrigation through summer usually shortens the plants life.

Mimulus 'Sunset Ridge' was collected on Sunset Ridge in the San Gabriel Mountains by Tom Nuccio of Nuccio's Nursery in Altadena. Sunset Ridge, a ridge across the canyon from Nuccio's Nursery, was the site of a pre-1900s dwelling. Tom Nucio speculated that the person who had lived there had planted Mimulus which may have crossed with Mimulus aurantiacus native to the site. There were several different color forms collected from the site and he gave the name Mimulus 'Midnight' to red flowering one that we also grew.

In the newest treatment of the tribe Mimuleae, which includes Diplacus, Mimulus, and Mimetanthe, these plants have been removed from the Figwort family, Scrophulariaceae, and placed with the genus Phryma (previously included in Verbenaceae) into the new family Phrymaceae. The woody species of Mimulus that are the parents of most of the hybrids have been separated into the genus Diplacus in the past, then gone back to Mimulus, but in the current treatment in the UC Berkeley Jepson eFlora all of the woody Mimulus are back in the genus Diplacus. This change has not been accepted by all and not to cause undo confusion for our customers and staff, we continue to use the name Mimulus until such time as this name change is more widely known. The original generic name is from the Latin word 'mimus' meaning "mimic actor" that is derived from the Greek word 'mimos' that means means "imitator" and references the flowers that look like painted faces. The name Diplacus comes from the Greek words 'di' meaning "two" or "double" and 'plax' or 'plakos' meaning "a flat round plate", "tablet" or "broad surface" in reference to the manner in with the fruit capsule splits. 

This information about Mimulus 'Sunset Ridge' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]