San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum 'Veldfire'
 
Leucospermum 'Veldfire' - Veldfire Pincushion
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [L. 'Veld Fire']
Parentage: (L. conocarpodendron x L. glabrum)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum 'Veldfire' (Veldfire Pincushion) - Medium sized evergreen shrub that grows 4 to 6 feet tall by 6 to 8 feet wide with large (3 1/2" long by 2 inch wide) dark green leaves that have red on the dentations at the leaf tip. From gray cone-like structures emerge the 4 inch wide flower heads with yellow erect anthers and red "ribbons" (these form the ball of the flower) that are present from late winter through spring into early summer. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally in coastal gardens this plant is drought tolerant. It is reliably hardy to 26 degrees F and noted as possibly hardier (to the low 20s). As with other Leucospermum this plant is sensitive to Phosphorus and so fertilizers containing this element should not be applied to it. The name for the genus is derived from the Greek word 'leukos' meaning "white" and 'sperma' meaning "seed". This plant is considered to be a hybrid between the Ember Pincushion, Leucospermum glabrum and the Grey Tree Pincushion, L. conocarpodendron. Though this hybrid reportedly originated in South African, it was first introduced in New Zealand at the Horticultural Research Centre at Levine, near the southern tip of the North Island, through an exchange program between them and the University of Hawaii . We have been selling this plant since 1998 and it is a great showy and reliable garden plant but is not considered to be good for the cut flower trade as it has short stems and the flower heads snap off too easily from the stems.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Leucospermum 'Veldfire'.
 
  [MORE INFO]