San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt'
 
Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt' - Dwarf Papyrus

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Africa, North (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. papyrus 'Compacta']
Height: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Keep Wet
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt' (Dwarf Papyrus) - This evergreen aquatic will take full sun or light shade. Keep soil moist. Greenish flowers appear in summer. This dwarf selection in all respects resembles the species but grows to only 6-7 feet tall instead of 12 feet. The leafless green stems are topped with showy umbrellas composed of up to 50 to 100 graceful, arching and drooping hair-like rays. It produces greenish flowers in summer. This plant is a vigorous grower in or out of water. Plant it up to 12 inches deep in water or in rich moist soil and protect from wind. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. In accordance with rules of nomenclature that disallow the use of Latinized cultivar names we recently renamed this plant 'Little Egypt' from the name 'Compacta' that we have used since discovering the plant growing among our stock of Cyperus papyrus. We grew this plant from 1997 until 2007 but replaced it with the much stronger plant we call Cyperus papyrus 'Dwarf Form'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt'.
 
  [MORE INFO]