San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata'
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata' - Variegated Lily of the Nile

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus africanus, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata' (Variegated Lily of the Nile) - Evergreen perennial grows to about 1 foot tall by 2 feet wide with narrow (1/2" to 1") variegated leaves that have yellow striations through a greenish mid-rib with yellow margins and bears very pale blue to nearly white flowers in summer/fall on 2 foot stalks. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. We purchased this beautiful Agapanthus from Ed Carman's Nursery in the 1980's.  The information about Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]