San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senna splendida 'Ray's Splendor'
 
Senna splendida 'Ray's Splendor' - Golden Wonder Senna

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Senna splendida 'Ray's Splendor'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Caesalpiniaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Cassia splendida]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Senna splendida 'Ray's Splendor' (Golden Wonder Senna) - A small tree to 10 to 15 feet tall with 1inch wide pale yellow flowers the winter. This great small tree was given to us by Ray Sodomka as Cassia splendida. This tree is very different from what is grown by Monrovia Nursery as Golden Wonder Senna (Senna splendida). Our plant has smaller foliage and flowers and does not suffer adversely from winter temperatures like the larger flowering Golden Wonder Senna which nearly defoliates and yellows durring winter. Several people have suggested that our plant is Cassia bicapsularis or Cassia tomentosa but we have grown both of these plants in the past and 'Ray's Splendor' is distinctly different.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Senna splendida 'Ray's Splendor'.
 
  [MORE INFO]