San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Amaryllis belladonna hybrids
 
Amaryllis belladonna hybrids - Hybrid Naked Lady
   
Image of Amaryllis belladonna hybrids
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Mixed
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [x Amargyia parkeri?]
Parentage: 9Amaryllis belladonna by Brunsvigia josephinae)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Amaryllis belladonna hybrids (Hybrid Naked Lady) - A hardy bulb in mild-winter regions with long, dull-green leaves that emerge in fall and die back in late spring, forming foliage clumps to 18 inches tall by 3 feet across. Tall flower stalks appear in late summer with clusters of trumpet-shaped, fragrant flowers, while the foliage is dormant. The flowers of these hybrid plants range from white to light pink to very dark pink.

This plant will grow in nearly any soil type, as long as it drains well. Plant in full sun and irrigate occasionally or not at all as evidenced by where it plant has naturalized, it is a plant that survives and thrives in locations where it only get natural rainfall in coastal California areas and it is cold hardy to 15-20 degrees F.

This plant will grow in nearly any soil type, as long as it drains well. Plant in full sun and irrigate occasionally or not at all as evidenced by where it plant has naturalized, it is a plant that survives and thrives in locations where it only get natural rainfall in coastal California areas and it is cold hardy to 15-20 degrees F.

Amaryllis belladonna comes from the Cape Province in South Africa. The genus name Amaryllis comes from the Greek word 'amarysso' which means "to sparkle". In Greek mythology, Amaryllis was a shepherdess and singer, and it is thought that she was the inspiration for the name of the plant with its beautiful pink flowers. The specific epithet belladonna is derived from the Italian bella donna, which means beautiful lady. Typically called Naked Lady in the U.S. because the flowering occurs when the foliage is not present but other common names include Jersey Lily, Belladonna-lily and March lily in the southern hemisphere. The British tend to call it Jersey Lily because of a famous painting title "A Jersey Lily" that shows the English actress, Lily Langtry (1853-1929) holding the flower. The title was in reference to Langtry being from the island of Jersey but many took it as the name of the flower and so it became widely known as the "Jersey Lily".

It is thought that Portuguese explorers probably brought the pink flowering amaryllis bulb from South Africa to Europe as early as the 16th century. There is considerable confusion as to whether the plant that has been in cultivation in California is actually the true Amaryllis belladonna or if early hybrids from the 19th century between Amaryllis belladonna and Brunsvigia josephinae, a bi-generic hybrid called x Amargyia parkeri, that was more vigorous and had more flowers held in a rounded head, replaced the species as the dominant plant. Certainly, the plants we have grown as Amaryllis belladonna hybrids were the result of later such hybridization but some claim that all of the Naked Ladies currently grown share this parentage. While this argument continues and remains unresolved, we will continue to list this common garden plants as Amaryllis belladonna. We are not currently growing the standard pink form of the species that has naturalized in and around gardens in coastal California but continue to grow this white flowering cultivar , which were all grown from division of plants originally supplied in the 1980s by the late Jim Prine, a Santa Barbara gardener and friend to the nursery. We also continue to grow seedlings with mixed colors we that call

These plants we list as Amaryllis belladonna hybrids are seedlings of our white and dark flowered forms of Amaryllis belladonna hybrids, which are presumably back crosses of Amaryllis belladonna with Brunsvigia josephinae cross that is often called x Amarygias or x Amargyia parkeri. The flower color varies from white to pale pink and dark reddish pink with some picotees. We also grow a pure white flowered cultivar we list as Amaryllis belladonna 'Alba'

This information about Amaryllis belladonna hybrids displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]