San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Jester'
 
Phormium 'Jester' - Fiesta New Zealand Flax
   
Image of Phormium 'Jester'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [P. 'Emerald Pink', 'Emerald and Jade', 'Fiesta']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Jester' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to only 18 inches tall with slightly arching 2- 3 feet long pinkish leaves that have an orange midrib and lime green bands near the leaf margins. Plant in full sun to light shade. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. A very interesting color combination but seems weaker than most other cultivars - tends to revert to green. Other names for this cultivar include 'Emerald and Jade' , 'Emerald Pink', 'Redheart' and 'Fiesta'. This cultivar is thought to be a sport of Phormium 'Yellow Wave'. We discontinued growing 'Jester in the past because of its tendency to revert however we find its uniquely beautiful foliage color attractive and have put it back into production. A more upright and narrow leafed sport of 'Jester' was named 'Jubilee' and this plant was patented but it to suffered from the color reversin problem.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Jester'.
 
  [MORE INFO]