San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Zamia furfuracea
 
Zamia furfuracea - Sago Cycas, Cardboard Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Cycad
Family: Cycadaceae (Cycads)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Zamia pumila, Hort.]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Zamia furfuracea (Sago Cycas, Cardboard Palm) - This is a slow-growing cycad that has a trunk which is mostly or completely underground. Grows 3-4' tall with a 2-4' wide crown. The leaves are on tall stalks which radiate from the center of the trunk. Each leaf has 13 pairs of oval leaflets with rolled-under edges. This plant will produce egg-shaped female cones and clusters of smaller male cones on separate plants. It can be used as a house plant. Plant in sun or light shade, water regularly. It is hardy down to about 30 degrees. We grew this plant from 1990 until 2007 - it is now widely available. 

Information about Zamia furfuracea displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]