San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hesperoyucca whipplei [Yucca]
 
Hesperoyucca whipplei [Yucca] - Our Lord's Candle
   
Image of Hesperoyucca whipplei [Yucca]
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Yucca whipplei]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Hesperoyucca whipplei [Yucca] (Our Lord's Candle) - This is a dense rosette-forming plant to 2 feet tall and 4 feet across with rigid, gray-green leaves that are margined yellow or brown with a very sharp tip. In the mid-spring into summer, mature plants produce clusters of bell-shaped creamy white flowers, sometimes tinged with purple, drooping on branched spikes. The blooms are fragrant. After blooming the plant will die, but it sometimes is replaced by numerous offsets (ssp. caespitosa). This plant has an incredible native range from the coastal area of San Francisco south into Baja California and east into the southern Sierra Nevada range and Mount San Jacinto. There is even one subspecies in the inner Grand Canyon in Arizona. This plant long called Yucca whilpplei is now considered to be Hesperoyucca whipple. The reasons as listed in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons edited by Urs Eggli (2001) are: Hesperoyucca differs clearly from Yucca in that it forms a definite bulb in the seedling stage (absent in Yucca but further study necessary), has a capitate stigma (6 lobed in Yucca), fruit is strictly loculicidally dehiscent (Yucca indehiscent or septicidal or septicidal and loculicidal), filaments basally attached to tepals and w/o apical thickening (Yucca has filaments not attached to tepals but held close to the ovary and bent outwards near the swollen apex), the often very large inflorescence of Hesperoyucca by far exceed the inflorescence size of Yucca and unbranched plants (ssp. whipplei) are monocarpic while branched plants (ssp. caespitosa) develop new rosettes from the leaf axils (both traits unknown in Yucca).  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Hesperoyucca whipplei [Yucca].
 
  [MORE INFO]