San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Yucca aloifolia 'Marginata'
 
Yucca aloifolia 'Marginata' - Golden Spanish Dagger
   
Image of Yucca aloifolia 'Marginata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Southern States (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Yucca aloifolia 'Variegata']
Height: 8-10 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Yucca aloifolia 'Marginata' (Golden Spanish Dagger) - This is a striking plant that can be grown as a single or multiple stemmed specimen to 10 feet tall. The rosettes of foliage clustered at the branch tips are composed of rigid green leaves that have strong cream-variegated margins that flush with red much of the year. A 3 foot stalk of showy large white flowers rises up above the foliage in early summer.

Plant in full sun or light shade in fairly well-drained soil - it tolerates sandy conditions, is very drought tolerant and cold hardy to 10 F and useful down to USDA Zone 6. A very attractive plant that because of its rigid sharp leaves needs careful placement away from pathways in the garden and this attribute also makes it a good barrier plant.

The name Yucca was given to the genus by Linnaeus, perhaps by mistake, as it is the Latinized derivation of "yuca", the Caribbean name for Cassava (Manihot esculenta) an unrelated plant in the Euphorbia family that is native to the Caribbean area. Interestingly it was also Linnaeus who applied the name Manihot to Yuca. The specific epithet means "aloe like leaves" but really there are no aloes that have such rigid leaves.

The species Yucca aloifolia hails from southeast Texas, Bermuda and central and southern Mexico. While this old cultivar has been in cultivation since the early 1600's, it has rarely been available, especially in smaller-sized containers (we previously only sold them in specimen-sized 24" box containers), because its growth habit allowed for very few cuttings. This changed in 2005 when Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery put this plant into tissue culture and then shared his success with us. 

This information about Yucca aloifolia 'Marginata' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]