San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Veltheimia bracteata
 
Veltheimia bracteata - Forest Lily
   
Image of Veltheimia bracteata
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Hyacinthaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Light Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Veltheimia viridifolia]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Veltheimia bracteata (Forest Lily) - A South African semi-deciduous winter growing bulb that produces a dozen or so glossy green leaves that are 1 foot to 18 inches long and 3 inches wide with wavy margins. In late winter and early spring appear the pale rose-pink tubular flowers, upright and green tipped in bud and dangling downward when open, on 1-2 foot tall fleshy stalks, somewhat similar to those of red hot poker plants (Kniphofia). Flowers are followed by large 3-winged papery capsules that are unusually attractive in their own right. Grow in light shade, water regularly to occasionally - actually pretty drought tolerant if allowed to go dormant. A great plant for the shade garden - can be nearly evergreen in summer months if watered but will rot if soil does not drain well with this treatment - best to allow to dry out in summer with new foliage coming on in fall. This is a pretty carefree and easy plant for us to grow outdoors in shaded areas with occasional to infrequent to no irrigation in our mediterranean climate. The New York Botanical Garden Encyclopedia of Horticulture does give a recommendation for growing this plant indoors in other climates, noting that "Veltheimias are not tropical. When grown indoors they give best results if the temperature from fall to spring at night is 50 to 55 F and by day does not exceed that by more than five to fifteen degrees, according to the brightness of the weather. During the period of summer dormancy the soil is kept dry. Watering is resumed at the first sign of new growth and is done to keep the soil moderately and evenly moist until, in late spring, the foliage begins to show signs of yellowing." Veltheimia bracteata comes from a wide area of the Cape area and in Namaqualand where it grows on rocky slopes. We also grow the fully deciduous Veltheimia capensis which grows in full sun with attractive undulating gray leaves and is fall to winter flowering. The genus, first published in 1771 by German botanist Johann Gottlieb Gleditsch (1714-1786), who honored himself with the naming of the genus of the Locust trees (Gleditsia), was named to honor Count Frederick Augustus von Veltheim (1741-1801) a German patron of Botany. This plant was long called Veltheimia viridifolia (meaning green leaves), a name given the plant in 1797 by the Dutch scientist and medical doctor Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin, but this species and a plant called Velthemia undulata was subsumed into Veltheimia bracteata as described by William Harvey in 1871.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Veltheimia bracteata.
 
  [MORE INFO]