San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Toona sinensis
 
Toona sinensis - Chinese Mahogany

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Meliaceae (Mahoganys)
Origin: China (Asia)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Cedrela sinensis]
Height: 15-20 feet
Width: Running
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Toona sinensis (Chinese Mahogany) - This deciduous tree is known for its vertical stems bearing pink, almost florescent, new growth. The 1-2 foot long leaves with pointed oblong leaflets emerge in many tones of red, in good years bright pink, and then turn to green with age. It typically grows 15-20 feet tall but often is cut to the ground to maintain an interesting and colorful lower planting. On older wood the spring-blooming white flowers hang on long clusters below the foliage but we have not seen this happen on our older specimen planting. Plant in full sun to light shade and water regularly to occasionally. This plant is best cut to the ground every few years or trim down alternate stems to maintain size within the garden. This plant spreads by rhizomes so be prepared to dig runners to prevent spread or plant inside a root barrier. This plant is native to eastern and southeastern Asia, from North Korea south through most of eastern, central and southwestern China to Nepal, northeastern India, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, and western Indonesia. The name for the genus comes from the Indian common name for the plant but it has long been known in the horticultural trade as Cedrela sinensis with common names Chinese Mahogany, Chinese Toon, or Red Toon. In China the young leaves and shoots are used as a vegetable called Hsiang Chun Ya (Xiang Chun Ya ) and it is also known there as a "tree vegetable". It is related to a South American tree, Cedrela fissilis which we also grow. Another familiar plant in the Meliaceae family is the Chinaberry Tree (Melia azadarach).  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Toona sinensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]