San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum'
 
Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' - Bush Germander
   
Image of Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Dark Blue
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [T. fruitcans 'Azurea']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' (Bush Germander) Though smaller than the species, this cultivar still grows as a silver mound up to 4-5 feet tall and 5 feet wide but is often kept lower. It has leaves that are gray-green above and silver white beneath, which gives the whole plant a silvery appearance. Deep blue flowers bloom at branch tips in the summer-fall. It grows tighter in a sunny location but can be grown in light shade and is good in many soil types, so long as it has decent drainage and given only occasional irrigation. It is hardy to around 10 degrees F. This is a great plant for the informal mediterranean planting or sheared in a formal garden where it attracts bees and is resistant to deer predation. This species hails from dry sunny locations in western Europe from Portugal across southern Europe to the islands in the Adriatic Sea. The name for the genus has several possible derivations but most likely it is from the Greek name Teucer, a king of Troy, who is said to have used the plant medicinally. The specific epithet is the Latin word for shrubby. This shrub won the prestigious Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993.  The information about Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.