San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Teucrium cossonii
 
Teucrium cossonii - Majorcan Teucrium
   
Image of Teucrium cossonii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Balearic Islands (Mediterranean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [T. majoricum, Hort.,T. aroanium, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Teucrium cossonii (Majorcan Teucrium) - An attractive low-growing perennial that forms a mat 4-6 inches tall and spreads 2-3 feet. It has 3/4 inch long very narrow (1/8 inch wide) aromatic gray-green leaves, that are whitish underneath and densely clothe the thin branches. Small lavender-purple flowers held in tight half inch wide capitate heads bloom in abundance at branch tips in the spring and again in fall. Plant in full sun in a soil with decent drainage and irrigate only occasionally as this plant really has low water needs. It is hardy to 0-10 F and is quite heat tolerant as well. A great small scale mounding groundcover that attracts bees and other insects to the garden yet is resistant to predation by deer. This plant is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea island of Majorca (Mallorca), one of the Balleric Islands, where it grows on limestone rocky soils. The name for the genus has several possible derivations but most likely it is from the Greek name Teucer, a king of Troy, who is said to have used the plant medicinally. The specific epithet honors the French botanist Ernest Saint-Charles Cosson (1819 - 1889). It is sometimes called also called Fruity or Pineapple Germander and, while some claim not to smell the pineapple scent when the leaves are crushed, this would be how we would best describe the aroma. We have grown this plant continuously at our nursery since 1991. We first listed it as Teucrium majoricum with the synonym T. polium ssp. pii-fontii as this how it was labeled when we got our first stock plant in 1990 at Marshall Olbrich and Lester Hawkins' amazing Western Hills Nursery in Occidental, California, which at its time was the horticultural Mecca of California. We later listed it as T. polium subspecies (or forma) cossonii but in 1992 changed our listing to Teucrium cossonii [T. majoricum, Hort.] indicating that we believed this plant's correct name to be Teucrium cossonii but that it had been previously sold in the trade incorrectly under the invalid name Teucrium majoricum. The current listing on the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew database (listing at Kew Plants of the World Online for this plant is Teucrium cossonii D.Wood. Recently we have seen this plant offered as Teucrium aroanium, Teucrium aroanium 'Majoricum' or Teucrium aroanium (Majoricum) and feel all of these name are incorrect' Teucrium aroanium Orph. ex Boiss is a valid name for a species from Greece that is a larger plant with broader ovate to obovate white wooly leaves and larger blue flowers that are not in capitate heads like T. cossonii and is described more like a prostrate Teucrium fruticans. Majorcan Teucrium is also sometimes commonly called Gray Creeping Germander.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Teucrium cossonii.