San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Teucrium chamaedrys
 
Teucrium chamaedrys - Germander
   
Image of Teucrium chamaedrys
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Europe, Eastern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Magenta
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Teucrium x lucidrys]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Teucrium chamaedrys (Wall Germander) - This low-growing evergreen dark green subshrub grows 2 feet tall and spreads 2-3 feet by underground rhizomes. It has small leaves that have deeply serrated edges and in late spring into summer, spikes of magenta-pink colored flowers rise above the foliage.

Plant in full sun and water occasionally. Thrives in heat and most any soil and is hardy to 0 degrees F. Lightly shear in late winter to keep dense and neat. A great clean looking plant for a low hedge or edging plant and attractive to bees and butterflies.

Teucrium chamaedrys has a widespread distribution throughout Europe from the Balearic Islands on the Mediterranean Sea north to Holland, west to Portugal and east to Turkey and central Russia. The name for the genus has several possible derivations but most likely it is from the Greek name Teucer, a king of Troy, who is said to have used the plant medicinally. The specific epithet is from the Greek words 'khamai' meaning "ground" and 'drus' meaning "oak" and the common name is from Late Middle English from the French word germandrée which is itself a translation of the Medieval Latin 'chamaedrys', both in reference the leaves that do resemble little oak leaves. The species plant that was once valued for folk medicinal qualities in the treatment of gout, inflammation, respiratory and stomach ailments but less so now as it is recognized that its use risks liver damage. That is a certain amount of confusion whether Teucrium chamaedrys is distinct from the plant called Teucrium x lucidrys which by most accounts is an unresolved name of purported hybrid between Teucrium chamaedrys and T. lucidum that was first described in 1957. 

This information about Teucrium chamaedrys displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.