San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Tanacetum haradjanii
 
Tanacetum haradjanii - Silver Tansy
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Syria (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [T. densum amani, Hort., Chrysanthemumharadjanii]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Tanacetum haradjanii (Silver Tansy) - A low growing shrublet with soft finely divided silvery gray-white leaves. It forms a dense mat 4 to 8 inches tall to 2 feet wide or more and produces yellow button-like rayless daisy flowers in loose heads that rise up on short stems in summer. Plant in full sun or light shade in a well-drained soil where it requires very little irrigation - some report it can tolerate clay with careful irrigation scheduling. It has proven perfectly hardy for us and others note it is hardy to below 10 F and useful in gardens down to USDA Zone 6. The flowers are short lived and while somewhat charming, can also be sheared off to retain just the silver foliage look if so desired and a good haircut of the foliage in early spring keeps the plant neater looking. This is a wonderful little plant for dry gardens and stunning when used to contrast with green or reddish foliage or just growing over low rocks or gravel. It is native to the mountains of southern Turkey and northern Syria and was first described as Chrysanthemum haradjanii by the Austrian botanist Karl Heinz Rechinger (1906-1998) to honor Manoog Haradjan, who first collected the plant in 1911 in the Amanus Mountains in Syria near the Turkish border between 5,000 and 6,600 feet in elevation. In 1975 it was reclassified as Tanacetum haradjanii by the Scottish botanist Andrew John Charles Grierson (1929-1990). The name or the genus is an altered form of the Greek word 'athanatos' which means "long-lasting" or "immortal" and refers to the long-lasting dried flowers of Tanacetum vulgare, whose flowers were placed on the dead at funerals. We have grown this attractive and interesting plant since 1989 when we first grew it under the name of Tanacetum densum amani. There are some that still use this name for this plant or call it Tanacetum 'Beth Chatto' after the British plantswoman and landscape designer who popularized this plant. It is also commonly called Partridge Feather.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Tanacetum haradjanii.