San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Streptosolen jamesonii
 
Streptosolen jamesonii - Marmalade Bush
   
Image of Streptosolen jamesonii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Colombia (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Browalia jamesonii]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Streptosolen jamesonii (Marmalade Bush) - An evergreen rambling, shrub that without support will grow 4-6 feet tall and wide; with support it can reach 15 feet. It has oval-shaped 1 inch long leaves with a wrinkled appearance that densly clothe the sprawling branches and a bountiful display of orange, bell-shaped flowers bloom at the terminal ends of the branches from spring to fall. The flowers emerge a yellow orange and age to deep orange red which gives the plant the multicolored look that reminds one of Marmalade. Best in full sun or part shade with regular watering. Only hardy to around 30 F so is best in frost free gardens or where it can be protected from frost. Plants that freeze back often will reprout and grow back to full size within a season. A monotypic species native to open woodlands of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. The name is from the Greek words 'streptos' for "twisted" and 'solon' for "tube" in reference to the shape of the floral tube. The specific epithet honors a Dr. Jameson. It has long been a favorite greenhouse plant but can also be planted outdoors in most of coastal California south of San Francisco. 

Information about Streptosolen jamesonii displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.