San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Stachys byzantina
 
Stachys byzantina - Lamb's-Ears
   
Image of Stachys byzantina
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Caucasus (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Magenta
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Stachys lanata]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Stachys byzantina (Lamb's-Ears) - A low-growing groundcover that forms a dense carpet of white-woolly pointed leaves spreading to 4 to 5 feet wide. Whorls of purplish-pink flowers appear in summer on 1 to 2 foot tall spike with a few reduced leaves. Plant in sun or part shade with little to occasional irrigation. Tolerates most types of soils but dislikes humidity. Hardy to USDA Zone 4 (-30 F). A great plant for borders, mixed with succulents or in a rock garden. The flowers are useful and last a long time in arrangements. Some consider it invasive but most love the plant for its durability and beauty. This plant is native to a wide range from the Turkey to Iran. The name for the genus was derived from the Latin word 'stakhys' meaning "spike" in reference to it flower stalks. The specific epithet is in reference to its natural habitat within what was once part of the Byzantine Empire. This plant was first introduced into cultivation in England in 1782.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Stachys byzantina.