San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sollya heterophylla
 
Sollya heterophylla - Australian Bluebell Creeper
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Pittosporaceae (Pittosporums)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Sollya fusiformis, Billardiera heterophylla]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Sollya heterophylla (Australian Bluebell Creeper) - A climbing, evergreen shrub that will grow 3 feet as a shrub, but with support it will reach 6 feet tall or higher. The nodding bright blue bell-shaped flowers bloom in the summer. Plant in sun (along coast) or part shade and water occasionally - it is drought tolerant once established but looks best with regular irrigation. Older plants hardy below 25° F but young plants are more frost tender. Shows promise in first exposure beach plantings and grows well under Eucalyptus trees but is intolerant of overly wet slow draining soils and can reseed in the garden. This species is native to the southwestern corner of Western Australia where it grows in open forests and woodlands. The name Sollya honors Richard Solly a 18-19th century British botanist and the specific epithet is from the latin word 'hetero' meaning "other" or "different" and 'phylla' meanin "leaf" in reference to the plant having differently shaped leaves. Recent treatment has now placed it in the genus Billardiera, named for the French botanist Jacques-Julien Houton de Labillardière but we continue to list it as Sollya until such time as this name gets wider general acceptance. This species received the coveted Royal Horticultural Societies Award of Garden Merit in 1993 and we have been growing this great landscape plant since 1981.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Sollya heterophylla.