San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Solandra maxima
 
Solandra maxima - Cup of Gold Vine
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Solandra nitida, S. guttata, Hort.]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Solandra maxima (Cup of Gold Vine) - A large, evergreen vine (technically a liana as it is more of a large clambering shrub) that can climb with support to 20 feet or more and spread to 40 feet wide with 6 to 8 inch long thick elliptical leaves on thick stems and bearing enormous 8 inch long by 8 to 10 inch wide golden trumpet-shaped flowers with brown stripes on the inside - the peak bloom period is in spring in California though it can bloom as early as January in Santa Barbara and can often be found with flowers into June or July. Flowers age darker and are fragrant, particularly in the evening, with a banana or vanilla aroma. Plant in full sun along the coast (some protection inland) and water regularly. Hardy to around 28 F with some frost damage to tip growth in prolonged sub 32 F temperatures. Tolerates seaside conditions, even direct salt spray. This plant is native to Mexico, Central America south to Venezuela. The genus was named by the Swedish botanist Olof Swartz to honor 18th century Swedish botanist, Daniel Carl Solander who was one of Linnaeus' favorite students and best friend of Sir Joseph Banks. In 1768 Solander embarked with Banks on Captain James Cook's travels around the world on the HMS Endeavour. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'maximus' meaning "large" in reference to this species' large flowers. Other common names include Golden Chalice Vine and Hawaiian Lily. This plant has often in the past been sold as Solandra guttata, which is the valid name of a very similar species, also from Mexico, that has smaller flowers and pubescence on leaves and stems. We also grow the variegated form Solandra maxima 'Variegata' that has the same flower but white margined leaves that are often stained purple when first emerging.  The information on this page is based on our library and online research as well as observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Solandra maxima.
 
  [MORE INFO]