San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio leucostachys
 
Senecio leucostachys - White Groundsel
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Argentina (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Senecio viravira]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Senecio leucostachys (White Groundsel) - An evergreen sprawling sub-shrub that grows as a dense mound 3 to 4 feet tall by 5 to 8 feet wide with stems and finely divided 3 inch long leaves covered with soft silver-gray hairs that when wet turn a flat gray. In summer appear small creamy-white ray-less disk flowers but it is the foliage that is most attractive, so trimming the tips to remove the flowers when in bloom makes the plant look better and keeps it tighter and with repeated pinching is the best way to keep the plant looking its best. It is attracts butterflies when in bloom and is resistant to deer predation. Plant in full to part day sun (a bit greener in shade) in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little. Hardy to around 15-20 F but is also used as an annual in colder climates. This plant can often be found listed as Senecio viravira or S. cineraria 'Candissimus' but its valid name is Senecio leucostachys. It was first described by the British botanist John Gilbert Baker in Flora Brasiliensis in 1884, but actually hails from Argentina where it grows at elevations between 2,300 and 6,200 feet in Villavicenzia Mountains above Mendoza and in Northern Patagonia. It was first introduced into England in 1886 as a greenhouse or half hardy plant from Uruguay with the note that it was "An undershrub with white tomentose pinnatisect leaves". (Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information: List of Published Names of Plants Introduced to Cultivation: 1876 to 1896 published by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 1900). The name for the genus comes from the Latin word 'senex' meaning "old" or "old man" in reference to its downy head of seeds and the specific epithet means is a combination of the Latin words 'leuco' meaning white and 'stachys' meaning "spike" in reference to the plant having a white-flowering stalked inflorescence. This plant is sometimes listed under the name Senecio viravira (or S. vira-vira) or S. cineraria 'Candissimus' and is one of the many plants often commonly called "Dusty Miller". We previously grew this plant from 1992 through 1997 but discontinued only because, like so many great plants, it never looked that great in a nursery container. We were reminded that it is a stunning plant in the garden when in the spring of 2017 we visited famed landscape architect Isabelle Greene in her personal garden and saw her fantastic specimen that is shown in our second image.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Senecio leucostachys.