San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio serpens
 
Senecio serpens - Blue Chalksticks
   
Image of Senecio serpens
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Curio repens]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Senecio serpens (Blue Chalksticks) - A small succulent that hugs the ground, branching from the base, suckering from roots and rooting along the stems. The prostrate stems hold short powdery 1 to 2 inch long blue-green finger-like fleshy leaves. Small white flowers in few flowered corymbs rise just above the foliage summer through fall. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Requires little water. Hardy to around 20 F. This plant is a great small scale groundcover and while similar to the more common Senecio mandraliscae, it grows a bit tidier and lower, has smaller leaves and is far less vigorous. This plant comes from the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa and was first introduced into cultivation in 1710. The name Senecio comes from the Latin word 'senex' meaning "old" or "old man" in reference to its downy head of seeds and the specific epithet means "creeping". This plant is much smaller and slower growing than the similarly colored and more vigorous Senecio mandraliscae. Recent treatment of this plant in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew databases has the current name of this plant as Curio repens but we continue to list it under its older more commonly used name for convenience and to avoid confusing our customers and staff.  The information about Senecio serpens displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]