San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Scirpus cernuus
 
Scirpus cernuus - Low Bulrush
   
Image of Scirpus cernuus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Isolepis cernua]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Scirpus cernuus (Low Bulrush) - A very attractive evergreen grass-like sedge relative that grows as a 12 to 18 inch wide tuft to 8 inches tall with bright green narrow thread-like leaves that arch over gracefully and are tipped with pale brown bracts and flowers in summer. Plant in bright part shade to full sun along the coast and irrigate often to keep soil moist or place directly in water at a depth of 2 inches or at the water's edge. It is very hardy and can tolerate temperatures as low as 10 F and useful in USDA Zone 8a and above (some claim it to be much hardier but we can't verify this information). Cut back yearly in late winter for fresh new growth. Useful singularly, in mass or as a ground cover. The lighter flowers contrast well with the foliage and give the allusion of flexible, transparent fiber optic cable, which gives this plant the creative common name Fiber Optics Grass (quite descriptive!). This plant has long been grown in the nursery trade as Scirpus cernuus but its current name is Isolepis cernua. It has an incredibly widespread native range that includes western and southern Europe, the British Isles, North Africa, South America, Australia, New Zealand the west coast of North America (California to British Columbia and Alaska). In California it is found in coastal areas throughout the state and inland in southern mountains where it grows in habitats such as brackish sea shores, bluffs, sand dunes, creeks and marshes. The name for the genus Scirpus comes from the Latin name used by Pliny for a rush or bulrush and Isolepis comes from the Greek words 'isos' meaning "equal" and 'lepis' meaning "scale" in reference to the flower glumes. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'cernuus' which means drooping or nodding, in reference to the way the leaves arch over. It is also referred to as Bulrush (sometimes spelled Bullrush) and Tufted Clubrush. Other creative marketing names for it besides Fiber Optics Grass include Livewire (or Live Wire), Fairy Lights and Tina Turner Grass.  Information displayed on this page about  Scirpus cernuus is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]