San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Santolina rosmarinifolia
 
Santolina rosmarinifolia - Green Santolina
   
Image of Santolina rosmarinifolia
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Spain (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [S. virens, S. viridis, S. ericoides]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Santolina rosmarinifolia (Green Santolina) - A neat rounded aromatic evergreen shrub that typically grows 1 to 2 feet tall and as wide but when happy can get a little larger. It has deep green narrow leaves that are pinnately divided into tiny segments. The pale yellow rounded composite flowers appear in the mid to late spring. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally. It is drought tolerant and hardy to 0 F or slightly below. Though often used in knot gardens and trimmed to keep low, consideration should be made to its requirements of good drainage and careful irrigation practices. Overwatering of this plant or plantings in poor draining soils often result in root rot, but a well-established plant thrives with little to no supplemental irrigation and be very attractive in the garden. Shear lightly in early spring to keep dense and dead head spent flowers. This useful garden plant hails from the Iberian Peninsula (Spain and Portugal) into Southern France. The name for the Genus comes from the Latin phrase 'sanctum linum' which means "holy flax", a name applied to one of the green species of Santolina for its medicinal qualities and the specific epithet means foliage like a rosemary. This species is sometimes listed as Santolina ericoides, an older synonym for Lavender Cotton which is the gray S. chamaecyparissus. It is also sometimes referred to as S. virens (or S. viridis) and sometimes as S. pinnata. Very confusing since Santolina virens, from Europe to Caucasus, and Santolina rosmarinifolia, from the Iberian Peninsula, are both considered valid names for a green foliaged Santolina by Kew Botanic Gardens. Though what we may have might be actually be S. virens, we continue to use the name wwe have long called this plant so not to confuse customers and staff. The name Santolina rosmarinifolia was given to this plant by Carl von Linnaeus in his Species Plantarum 2 in 1753. We have grown this great plant since our nursery first opened in 1979 and we also grow the gray Lavender Cotton, Santolina chamaecyparissus and Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen'.  The information about Santolina rosmarinifolia displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.