San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen'
 
Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen' - Naples Lavender Cotton
   
Image of Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [S. pinnata neapolitana 'Lemon Queen']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen' (Lemon Queen Lavender Cotton) - A beautiful evergreen small shrub that grows 2 feet tall and 2-3 feet wide with aromatic grayish-green foliage. The clusters of soft yellow flowers in the spring look like little pale yellow cotton balls dancing above the foliage.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and water sparingly. Hardy to 0 F or below and tolerating alkaline soil. Looks best if trimmed back lightly after flowering. The name for the Genus comes from the Latin phrase 'sanctum linum' which means "holy flax", a name applied to one of the green species of Santolina for its medicinal qualities and the specific epithet means "from Naples". This plant and the cultivar 'Edward Bowles' are often listed as a cultivars of Santolina pinnata subsp. neapolitana but the currently correct specific name for them is Santolina neapolitana. We have grown this great plant since 1994 and also grow Green Santolina, Santolina rosmarinifolia and the gray Lavender Cotton, Santolina chamaecyparissus. 

This information about Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.