San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Salvia coahuilensis
 
Salvia coahuilensis - Coahuila Sage
   
Image of Salvia coahuilensis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Salvia greggii 'Purple', Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Salvia coahuilensis (Coahuila Sage) - A sprawling evergreen shrub that grows to about 2 tall and as wide or a little wider with narrow 1-inch-long olive-green leaves with a particular spicy aroma and violet-purple flowers over a long period from late spring through fall.

Best planted in full sun in a well-drained soil. It is fairly drought tolerant but looks better with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 20 F. Cut back plants hard in winter to promote fresh new foliage in spring.

This beautiful little sage is occasionally offered as Salvia greggii 'Purple' but unlike Salvia greggii, which has a extended range from the mountains in south west Texas south to San Luis Potosi, this little jewel comes from a restricted area in the mountainous Sierra Madre Occidental in the province of Coahuila, west of Saltillo. The name Salvia comes from the name used by Pliny for a plant in the genus and comes from the Latin word 'salvere' meaning "to save" in reference to the long-believed healing properties of several Sage species and its specific name is a reference to where this plant comes from.

We first received this plant from Mark Bartholomew of Hi-Mark Nursery in 1991 and have grown it ever since. We particularly like the smell of this plant's foliage. 

Information about Salvia coahuilensis displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]