San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman'
 
Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman' - Blue Sage
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [S. clevelandii 'Winifred Gilman', Hort.]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman' (Sage) - A selection of California Blue Sage, Salvia clevelandii, that grows to 3 to 4 feet tall and wide with aromatic gray-green foliage and profuse golf ball-shaped clusters of electric blue-purple flowers. The flowers arise from dark ruby red calyces that form in whorls along the top foot of each reddish stem tip - flowering commences in late spring or early summer and continues for about a month. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. This native chaparral plant will survive on very little to no supplemental irrigation but plants are more attractive if given an occasional deep watering, so long as the soil drains well. Hardy to at least 15 F and reported by Las Pilitas Nursery as hardy to 10 F and a bit lower in the right location. To keep a dense and more attractive plant, cut back in the late fall to early winter by about a third or more when young - once mature with woody stems, only tip prune. The foliage of Blue Sage has a very nice fragrance that has been described as "clean, like a sweet desert morning" and the flowers to emit a pleasant aroma - both fresh and dry calyces are useful in flower arrangements. Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman' is considered to be a true selection of blue sage. The similar sages such as 'Allen Chickering' and 'Whirly Blue', which both are more open, taller and have paler blue flowers are considered to be Salvia clevelandii hybrids. Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman' was originally released without collection data at a Strybing Arboretum (now the San Francisco Botanic Garden) plant sale in 1964, named for one of their volunteer propagators. It was later noted growing in a Berkeley, CA garden by Sherrie Althouse and Phil Van Soelen of California Flora Nursery and was introduced into the California nursery trade by them in 1990. We have grown this great plant since 1993 and until 2007 misspelled Winnifred's name as "Winifred". Our thanks to Betsy Clebsch for correcting this error, though we note that this misspelling seems to now be widely used by many nurseries now growing this plant - our apologies to Winnie!  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gilman'.
 
  [MORE INFO]