San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Acacia longifolia
 
Acacia longifolia - Golden Wattle
   
Image of Acacia longifolia
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: A. latifolia
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia longifolia (Golden Wattle) - A fast-growing bushy evergreen shrub or small tree to 20 feet tall by as wide with 5 to 7 inch long light green leaves (phyllodes) that have prominent parallel veins. The fragrant golden yellow flowers in 1- to 2-inch-long cylindrical clusters appear in winter to early spring along the end of branches.

Plant in full sun and irrigate occasionally to infrequently this is a drought tolerant plant in coastal gardens, and it is also salt tolerant, so a useful for seaside conditions. It is cold hardy to 20 degrees F.

Golden Wattle is useful as a screen or windbreak; often seen as freeway plantings but this plant should not be planted adjacent to natural areas, particularly near riparian or dune areas as there is potential for this plant to invade these areas. This plant was originally collected along the South-eastern coast of Australia by Joseph Banks, the botanist on the James Cook's exploration of Australia in 1770 and was offered by nurseries in England as early as 1788. It was introduced into cultivation in California by William Walker at his Golden Gate Nursery in San Francisco in 1860. It has naturalized outside its native habitat in numerous locations in the world, becoming invasive in other parts of Australia (Victoria, New South Wales), in New Zealand, South Africa, Spain, Portugal, Brazil and on disturbed sites in California. The name Acacia comes either from the Greek word 'akazo' meaning "to sharpen" or from the Egyptian word 'akakia', a name given to the Egyptian Thorn, Acacia arabica and the specific epithet refers to the long phyllodes. Other common names include Long-leaved Wattle and Coast Wattle. 

This information about Acacia longifolia displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]