San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosmarinus officinalis 'Lockwood de Forest'
 
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Lockwood de Forest' - Prostrate Rosemary
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Salvia rosmarinus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Lockwood de Forest' (Prostrate Rosemary) - A prostrate variety that grows 2 feet tall and spreads to 6-8 feet, cascading over walls or garden edges. The bright green foliage is covered during the spring bloom of pale blue flowers with often its strongest flowering display in winter with sporatic bloom through fall. Plant in full sun. As with other Rosemary it is resistant to deer and rabbit predation, tolerant to salt spray, alkaline soils and drought. Hardy to 15°F. This variety is known as Santa Barbara Rosemary as it was discovered here in the Santa Barbara garden of Lockwood and Elizabeth De Forest. The de Forest's speculated that the plant was a spontaneous hybrid between an upright plant that was planted in their garden in 1927 and a prostrate rosemary that was planted in the 1930's. Elizabeth deForest, in an article for Pacific Horticulture in 1976 described the pale blue color as "the color of the old French air force uniform". She mentions in this article that it became the most common of prostrate Rosemary cultivars in Santa Barbara. Recent DNA analysis now shows the genus Rosmarinus to be fit squarely into the massive Salvia genus, which already has about 1,000 species. Since the specific epithet "officinalis" is already used in the genus Salvia, the new name for our common rosemary is now officially Salvia rosmarinus. Joining Rosmarinus in this move to Salvia is Perovskia and the little know genera Dorystaechas, Meriandra and Zhumeria. This change was published in an article by University of Nebraska biologist Bryan T. Drew, Jesús González-Gallegos, Chun-Lei Xiang, Ricardo Kriebel, Chloe Drummond, Jay Walker and Kenneth Sytsma titled "Salvia united: The greatest good for the greatest number" in the February 2017 issue of Taxon 66(1):133-145. For the sake of our customers and ourselves, we continue to list the Rosemary in the genus Rosmarinus!  The information on this page is based on our library and online research as well as observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Rosmarinus Lockwood de Forest.
 
  [MORE INFO]